Stroke Council Committees

Stroke Performance Measures Oversight Committee (SPOC) Daniel Gibson, Chair
Koto Ishida, Immediate Past Chair
Jennifer Rasmussen-Winkler, Member
Eva Mistry, Member
Paul Vilar, Member
Amre Nouh, Member
Salvador Cruz-Flores, Member
Anne Leonard, Staff
Prashant Nedungadi, Staff
Milan Patel, Staff
Adam Dehavenon, Vice-Chair
Stroke Early Career Committee Alexis Simpkins, Chair
Saurav Das, Chair Elect
Nicole Gonzales, Immediate Past Chair
Tiffany Brown, Member
Charlene Ong, Member
Karen Orjuela, Member
Alain Lekoubou, Member
Bharti Manwani, Member
Kara Melmed, Member
Oluwole Awosika, Member
Adam Hartman, Member
Diana Rojas-Soto, Member
Sujan Reddy, Member
Denise Levy, Staff
Milan Patel, Staff
Stroke Emergency Neurovascular Care & Telestroke Committee Soojin Park, Chair
Charles Wira, Immediate Past Chair
Brandon Francis, Member
Brian Mac, Member
Shraddha Mainali, Member
Amy Guzik, Member
Masoom Desai, Member
Kama Guluma, Member
Marco Gonzalez Castellon, Member
Kori Zachrison, Member
Selina Ancheta, Member
Laura Heitsch, Member
Christine Holmstedt, Member
Oana Dumitrascu, Member
Denise Levy, Staff
Anne Leonard, Staff
Milan Patel, Staff
Tracy Madsen, Vice-Chair
Stroke Leadership Committee Sepideh Amin-Hanjani, Chair
Cheryl Bushnell, Chair Elect
Patrick Lyden, Immediate Past Chair
Michel Torbey, Liaison
Bruce Ovbiagele, Liaison
Ashutosh Jadhav, Liaison
Omoye Imoisili, Liaison
Michelle Camicia, Liaison
Argye Hillis, Liaison
Katherine Miller-Smith, Liaison
Evan Thacker, Liaison
Xiaolin Zheng, Liaison
Karen Furie, Liaison
Babu Welch, Liaison
Clinton Wright, Liaison
Sami Al Kasab, Member
Elisabeth Marsh, Member
Nestor Gonzalez, Member
Richard Harvey, Member
Karen Furie, Member
Laura Stein, Member
Nada El Husseini, Member
Daniel Gibson, Member
Tudor Jovin, Member
Enrique Leira, Member
Anjail Sharrief, Member
Dawn Meyer, Member
Opeolu Adeoye, Member
James Garcia, Member
Alexis Simpkins, Member
Jose Romano, Member
Soojin Park, Member
Cory Cooper, Staff
Milan Patel, Staff
Denise Levy, Staff
Radhika Rajgopal Singh, Staff
Anne Leonard, Staff
Stroke Nominating Committee Patrick Lyden, Chair
Sepideh Amin-Hanjani, Chair Elect
Peter Panagos, Immediate Past Chair
Mai Nguyen-Huynh, Member
Thanh Nguyen, Member
Cheryl Bushnell, Member
Dawn Meyer, Member
Rebecca Gottesman, Member
Thabele Leslie-Mazwi, Member
Daniel Lackland, Member
Hugo Aparicio, Member
Milan Patel, Staff
Denise Levy, Staff
Stroke DEI Committee: Under-represented Racial and Ethnic Communities (formerly Minority Affairs Committee) Anjail Sharrief, Chair
Jose Romero, Chair Elect
Hugo Aparicio, Immediate Past Chair
James Garcia, Member
Brenda Johnson, Member
Digvijaya Navalkele, Member
Mellanie Springer, Member
Erica Jones, Member
Candice Brown, Member
Jennifer Beauchamp, Member
Mollie McDermott, Member
Christina Mijalski Sells, Member
Sandi Shaw, Member
Mary Carter Denny, Member
Munachi Okpala, Member
Denise Levy, Staff
Milan Patel, Staff
Stroke Professional Education Committee Laura Stein, Chair
Charles Kircher, Immediate Past Chair
Melissa Harmon, Member
Amanda Jagolino-Cole, Member
Amanda Jagolino-Cole, Member
Stacie Demel, Member
Nicole Green, Member
Milan Patel, Staff
Anne Leonard, Staff
Denise Levy, Staff
Joseph Carrera, Vice-Chair
Stroke Quality and Outcomes Committee Nada El Husseini, Chair
Irene Katzan, Immediate Past Chair
James Burke, Liaison
Michael Phipps, Liaison
Lesli Skolarus, Member
Elizabeth Perelstein, Member
Mayowa Owolabi, Member
Moira Kapral, Member
Jacob Stout, Member
Sarah Nelson, Member
Denise Levy, Staff
Anne Leonard, Staff
Milan Patel, Staff
Moira Kapral, Vice-Chair
Stroke Rehabilitation and Recovery Committee Richard Harvey, Chair
Richard Zorowitz, Immediate Past Chair
Rodney Leacock, Member
Talya Fleming, Member
Ahmet Arac, Member
Michelle Johnson, Member
Mona Bahouth, Member
Oluwole Awosika, Member
Laurie Paletz, Member
Mark Goldberg, Member
Milan Patel, Staff
Anne Leonard, Staff
Denise Levy, Staff
Preeti Raghavan, Vice-Chair
Stroke Scientific Statement Oversight Committee (SOC) Jose Romano, Chair
Joseph Broderick, Immediate Past Chair
Laura Stein, Liaison
Justin Fraser, Liaison
Koto Ishida, Liaison
Michelle Camicia, Liaison
William Mack, Liaison
Alexis Simpkins, Member
Lauren Sansing, Member
Soojin Park, Member
Jose Gutierrez, Member
Mandip Dhamoon, Member
Mona Bahouth, Member
Sepideh Amin-Hanjani, Member
Ronald Lazar, Member
Kori Zachrison, Member
Anne Leonard, Staff
Denise Levy, Staff
Milan Patel, Staff
Nerissa Ko, Vice-Chair
Stroke Telestroke Committee Courtney Hrdlicka, Member
Oana Dumitrascu, Member
Milan Patel, Staff
Stroke Scientific & Clinical Education Lifelong Learning Committee (SCILL) Cheryl Bushnell, Chair
Enrique Leira, Immediate Past Chair
Miguel Perez-Pinzon, Member
Mary Rodgers, Member
Philip Gorelick, Member
Justin Fraser, Member
Denise Levy, Staff
Anne Leonard, Staff
Milan Patel, Staff
Charles Wira, Vice-Chair
Stroke Interprofessional Health Committee James Garcia, Chair
Michelle Nelson, Immediate Past Chair
Beth Hundt, Liaison
Emmanuel John, Member
Evgeny Sidorov, Member
Laurie Paletz, Member
Andria Ford, Member
Anne Leonard, Staff
Milan Patel, Staff
Denise Levy, Staff
Stroke Brain Health Committee Karen Furie, Chair
Hugo Aparicio, Chair Elect
Philip Gorelick, Immediate Past Chair
Omoye Imoisili, Liaison
Heather Snyder, Liaison
Manu Goyal, Member
Ronald Lazar, Member
Clinton Wright, Member
Steven Greenberg, Member
Jason Hinman, Member
Lori Jordan, Member
Rebecca Gottesman, Member
Farzaneh Sorond, Member
Fernando Testai, Member
Walter Kernan, Member
Sandra Billinger, Member
Andreana Benitez, Member
Nomazulu Dlamini, Member
Denise Levy, Staff
Anne Leonard, Staff
Milan Patel, Staff
Stroke Neurovascular Intervention Committee Nestor Gonzalez, Chair
Thabele Leslie-Mazwi, Chair Elect
Sepideh Amin-Hanjani, Immediate Past Chair
Pooja Khatri, Member
Laurie Paletz, Member
Nina Gentile, Member
Kimberly Kicielinski, Member
Yinn Cher Ooi, Member
Babu Welch, Member
Justin Fraser, Member
Arindam Chatterjee, Member
Stacey Quintero, Member
Lee Birnbaum, Member
Kelly Montgomery, Member
Milan Patel, Staff
Denise Levy, Staff
Anne Leonard, Staff
Stroke Membership Committee Dawn Meyer, Chair
Soojin Park, Member
Rodney Leacock, Member
Sarah Song, Member
Ashutosh Jadhav, Member
Tina Burton, Member
Babu Welch, Member
Thanh Nguyen, Member
Prachi Mehndiratta, Member
Steven Zeiler, Member
Ashley Wabnitz, Member
Denise Levy, Staff
Milan Patel, Staff
Aaron Anderson, Vice-Chair
Stroke Communications Committee Sami Al Kasab, Chair
Sandra Billinger, Member
Ifeanyi Iwuchukwu, Member
Fawaz Al-Mufti, Member
Javed Khader Eliyas, Member
Deepak Gulati, Member
Courtney Hrdlicka, Member
Mallory Luckey, Member
Tiffany Brown, Member
Victor Del Brutto, Member
Derek Holder, Member
Kimberly Kicielinski, Member
Denise Levy, Staff
Milan Patel, Staff
Adam Dehavenon, Vice-Chair
Stroke Psychological Health and Well-Being Committee Elisabeth Marsh, Chair
Rosalba Hernandez, Chair Elect
James Garcia, Member
Achala Vagal, Member
Jeff Huffman, Member
Garima Sharma, Member
Allison Gaffey, Member
Adam Cassidy, Member
Lakeisha Mixon, Member
Nadine Kasparian, Member
Helen Lavretsky, Member
Nada El Husseini, Member
Celia McIntosh, Member
Lisa Sun, Member
Beth Cohen, Member
Farah Qureshi, Member
Glenn Levine, Member
Katherine Di Palo, Member
Julia Boehm, Member
Anne Leonard, Staff
Milan Patel, Staff
Denise Levy, Staff