Stroke Council Committees

Stroke Performance Measures Oversight Committee (SPOC) Daniel Gibson, Chair
Koto Ishida, Immediate Past Chair
Maarten Lansberg, Member
Adam Dehavenon, Member
Jennifer Rasmussen, Member
Ilana Ruff, Member
Salvador Cruz-Flores, Member
Paul Vilar, Member
Denise Levy, Staff
Cory Cooper, Staff
Prashant Nedungadi, Staff
Lauren Church, Staff
Adam Dehavenon, Vice-Chair
Stroke Early Career Committee Nicole Gonzales, Chair
Enrique Leira, Immediate Past Chair
Saurav Das, Member
Oluwole Awosika, Member
Sujan Reddy, Member
Charlene Ong, Member
Karen Orjuela, Member
Alain Lekoubou, Member
Bharti Manwani, Member
Kara Melmed, Member
Alyssa Bautista, Member
Christina Wilson, Member
Lauren Church, Staff
Cory Cooper, Staff
Denise Levy, Staff
Alexis Simpkins, Vice-Chair
Stroke Emergency Neurovascular Care Committee Soojin Park, Chair
Charles Wira, Immediate Past Chair
Ona Wu, Member
Kori Zachrison, Member
Selina Ancheta, Member
Brandon Francis, Member
Latisha Sharma, Member
Masoom Desai, Member
Kaiz Asif, Member
Shraddha Mainali, Member
Marco Gonzalez Castellon, Member
Christine Holmstedt, Member
Laura Heitsch, Member
Denise Levy, Staff
Cory Cooper, Staff
Anne Leonard, Staff
Lauren Church, Staff
Tracy Madsen, Vice-Chair
Stroke Leadership Committee Patrick Lyden, Chair
Peter Panagos, Immediate Past Chair
Ralph Sacco, Liaison
Niloufar Hadidi, Liaison
Lee Schwamm, Liaison
Michel Torbey, Liaison
Pooja Khatri, Liaison
Babu Welch, Liaison
Clinton Wright, Liaison
Ashutosh Jadhav, Liaison
Karen Furie, Liaison
Xiaolin Zheng, Liaison
Robert Merritt, Liaison
Ameer Hassan, Liaison
Richard Harvey, Member
Sami Al Kasab, Member
Sepideh Amin-Hanjani, Member
Alexis Simpkins, Member
Nicole Gonzales, Member
Laura Stein, Member
Nada El Husseini, Member
Philip Gorelick, Member
Daniel Gibson, Member
Dawn Meyer, Member
Opeolu Adeoye, Member
Marcella Wozniak, Member
Enrique Leira, Member
Jose Romano, Member
Soojin Park, Member
Anjail Sharrief, Member
Cory Cooper, Staff
Prashant Nedungadi, Staff
Anne Leonard, Staff
Lauren Church, Staff
Denise Levy, Staff
Sepideh Amin-Hanjani, Vice-Chair
Stroke Nominating Committee Peter Panagos, Chair
Karen Furie, Immediate Past Chair
Sepideh Amin-Hanjani, Member
Dawn Meyer, Member
Raul Nogueira, Member
Mai Nguyen-Huynh, Member
Hugo Aparicio, Member
Rebecca Gottesman, Member
Tanya Turan, Member
Cory Cooper, Staff
Lauren Church, Staff
Denise Levy, Staff
Patrick Lyden, Vice-Chair
Stroke Membership & Communications Committee Ashley Wabnitz, Member
Soojin Park, Member
Steven Zeiler, Member
Ashutosh Jadhav, Member
Denise Levy, Staff
Cory Cooper, Staff
Lauren Church, Staff
Stroke DEI Committee: Under-represented Racial and Ethnic Communities (formerly Minority Affairs Committee) Anjail Sharrief, Chair
Hugo Aparicio, Immediate Past Chair
Trudy Gaillard, Member
Felipe De Los Rios La Rosa, Member
Mellanie Springer, Member
Mollie McDermott, Member
Munachi Okpala, Member
Erica Jones, Member
Candice Brown, Member
Jennifer Beauchamp, Member
Jose Torres, Member
Denise Levy, Staff
Cory Cooper, Staff
Lauren Church, Staff
Stroke Professional Education Committee Laura Stein, Chair
Charles Kircher, Immediate Past Chair
Stacie Demel, Member
Melissa Harmon, Member
Shreyansh Shah, Member
Amanda Jagolino-Cole, Member
Tracy Madsen, Member
Nicole Green, Member
Lauren Church, Staff
Anne Leonard, Staff
Cory Cooper, Staff
Denise Levy, Staff
Joseph Carrera, Vice-Chair
Stroke Quality and Outcomes Committee Nada El Husseini, Chair
Irene Katzan, Immediate Past Chair
Michael Phipps, Liaison
James Burke, Liaison
Elizabeth Perelstein, Member
Mayowa Owolabi, Member
Wende Fedder, Member
Amelia Boehme, Member
Michelle Leppert, Member
Lesli Skolarus, Member
Moira Kapral, Member
Mark Kindy, Member
Sarah Nelson, Member
Lauren Church, Staff
Cory Cooper, Staff
Anne Leonard, Staff
Denise Levy, Staff
Stroke Rehabilitation and Recovery Committee Richard Harvey, Chair
Richard Zorowitz, Immediate Past Chair
Ahmet Arac, Member
Talya Fleming, Member
Heidi Schambra, Member
Mark Goldberg, Member
Laurie Paletz, Member
Rodney Leacock, Member
Michelle Johnson, Member
Mona Bahouth, Member
Oluwole Awosika, Member
Denise Levy, Staff
Lauren Church, Staff
Cory Cooper, Staff
Anne Leonard, Staff
Preeti Raghavan, Vice-Chair
Stroke Scientific Statement Oversight Committee (SOC) Jose Romano, Chair
Joseph Broderick, Immediate Past Chair
William MacK, Liaison
Justin Fraser, Liaison
Koto Ishida, Liaison
Niloufar Hadidi, Liaison
Laura Stein, Liaison
Mona Bahouth, Member
George Howard, Member
Alexis Simpkins, Member
Lauren Sansing, Member
Patrick Lyden, Member
Jose Gutierrez, Member
Mandip Dhamoon, Member
Soojin Park, Member
Cheryl Bushnell, Member
Nerissa Ko, Member
Lauren Church, Staff
Cory Cooper, Staff
Denise Levy, Staff
Stroke Telestroke Committee Marcella Wozniak, Chair
Andrew Southerland, Immediate Past Chair
Tc Cossey, Member
Sharyl Martini, Member
Sherita Chapman, Member
Brett Meyer, Member
Karen Yarbrough, Member
Prasanna Tadi, Member
Oana Dumitrascu, Member
Denise Levy, Staff
Lauren Church, Staff
Anne Leonard, Staff
Cory Cooper, Staff
Amy Guzik, Vice-Chair
Stroke Scientific & Clinical Education Lifelong Learning Committee (SCILL) Cheryl Bushnell, Chair
Enrique Leira, Immediate Past Chair
Steven Zeiler, Member
Mary Rodgers, Member
Shyam Prabhakaran, Member
Sepideh Amin-Hanjani, Member
Justin Fraser, Member
Miguel Perez-Pinzon, Member
Amytis Towfighi, Member
Jill Cameron, Member
Andrew Southerland, Member
Shlee Song, Member
Philip Gorelick, Member
Charles Wira, Member
Cory Cooper, Staff
Denise Levy, Staff
Charles Wira, Vice-Chair
Stroke Interprofessional Health Committee Michelle Nelson, Immediate Past Chair
Beth Hundt, Liaison
Velvet Hewett, Member
Andria Ford, Member
Emmanuel John, Member
Evgeny Sidorov, Member
Teresa Kimberley, Member
Laurie Paletz, Member
Denise Levy, Staff
Lauren Church, Staff
Cory Cooper, Staff
Anne Leonard, Staff
James Garcia, Vice-Chair
Stroke Brain Health Science Subcommittee Philip Gorelick, Chair
Eric Smith, Immediate Past Chair
Robert Merritt, Liaison
Farzaneh Sorond, Member
Clinton Wright, Member
Jose Gutierrez, Member
Natalia Rost, Member
Myriam Fornage, Member
Lori Jordan, Member
Achala Vagal, Member
Fernando Testai, Member
Walter Kernan, Member
Hugo Aparicio, Member
Xiaoran Liu, Member
Rebecca Gottesman, Member
Costantino Iadecola, Member
Steven Greenberg, Member
Ronald Lazar, Member
Tamilyn Bakas, Member
Denise Levy, Staff
Anne Leonard, Staff
Cory Cooper, Staff
Lauren Church, Staff
Karen Furie, Vice-Chair
Stroke Neurovascular Intervention Science Committee Sepideh Amin-Hanjani, Chair
Mayank Goyal, Immediate Past Chair
Justin Fraser, Member
Johanna Fifi, Member
Valerie Brumfield, Member
Pooja Khatri, Member
Yevgeniy Isayev, Member
Thabele Leslie-Mazwi, Member
Robert James, Member
Nina Gentile, Member
Raul Nogueira, Member
Kimberly Kicielinski, Member
Blaise Baxter, Member
Lee Birnbaum, Member
Lauren Church, Staff
Anne Leonard, Staff
Cory Cooper, Staff
Denise Levy, Staff
Nestor Gonzalez, Vice-Chair
Stroke Membership Committee Dawn Meyer, Chair
Soojin Park, Member
Rodney Leacock, Member
Sarah Song, Member
Prachi Mehndiratta, Member
Ashley Wabnitz, Member
Tina Burton, Member
Babu Welch, Member
Thanh Nguyen, Member
Ashutosh Jadhav, Member
Aaron Anderson, Vice-Chair
Stroke Communications Committee Sami Al Kasab, Chair
Fawaz Al-Mufti, Member
Javed Khader Eliyas, Member
Mallory Roberts, Member
Sandra Billinger, Member
Deepak Gulati, Member
Tiffany Brown, Member
Victor Del Brutto, Member
Derek Holder, Member
Kimberly Kicielinski, Member
Ifeanyi Iwuchukwu, Member
Adam Dehavenon, Vice-Chair