Skip to main content
class com.aha.ucm.component.cis.TagListPageData=[,docNativeURL=null,docName=UCM_444458,docStatus=RELEASED,dOutDate=null,docSSFileName=UCM_444458_Success-Rates.jsp,docTitle=Success Rates,xWebsites=professional,dDocAuthor=kelly.kozakowski,xNextReviewDate=09/13/2016 7:36 PM,xTier1=35,xFeaturedItem=No,xElectronicRegistration=No,UserLocale=null,xSubCategory=,dpEvent=null,xComments=Success rates for all AHA programs.,NoHttpHeaders=null,UserTimeZone=null,xRegionDefinition=GENERIC_RD_COL_1,xVideoRenditions=,xSnippetItem=,xNotes=autoconverted |,UserDateFormat=null,encodeDocUrl=null,isDocProfileDone=null,xKeywords=success rates,research,funding,xTier2=125,refreshSubMonikers=null,xEditorStepReassignedUsers=null,xLinkTextToDisplay=,dDocAccount=WCM/SOP/RSCH,xEndDateTime=null,xClbraAliasList=null,ClientEncoding=null,xCpdIsLocked=0,xUsageRightsDate=null,xModifyDate=09/02/2016 5:32 PM,xTier3=375,xEventDate=null,dSubscriptionType=null,xCopyright=No,xPackagedConversions=,dSubscriptionAlias=null,xStorageRule=,dpName=null,xDepartment=Technology & Cust. Strategies,dStatus=RELEASED,dPublishType=,xCopyrightDetails=,xSubType=64,isDocProfileUsed=null,xWebsiteObjectType=Data File,xWebFlag=,xSeeAlsoLinks=,xClbraUserList=null,xPartitionId=,xCpdIsTemplateEnabled=0,xLinkWebAddress=,xDontShowInListsForWebsites=,xStartDateTime=null,dInDate=09/02/2016 4:37 PM,xWebsiteSection=professional:1432,dDocName=UCM_444458,dpAction=null,dRevLabel=33,dSecurityGroup=AHAMAH-Public,xCategory=,refreshMonikers=null,xDamConversionType=,dDocFormats=null,xAssociatedImage=,dDocType=SingleColumn,xBusinessOwner=Business Owner,xUploadDate=null,xDiscussionCount=0,xMainFlowEntryCriteria=True,xItemInformation=,xUsageRights=,xDiscussionType=N/A,xRecipeTaxonomy=,dSubscriptionID=null,dOriginalName=UCM_444458.xml,xProfileTrigger=SingleColumn,dLocation=,dRevisionID=30,dPublishState=,dReleaseState=Y,xTrashDeleter=null,dMessage=,dWebExtension=xml,dExtension=xml,dProcessingState=Y,xTrashDeleteName=null,dIsCheckedOut=0,xForceFolderSecurity=null,dRevClassID=444458,dIsPrimary=1,dFileSize=79538,dIndexerState=,dFlag1=,xviaAddNewContentService=,dIsWebFormat=0,xCollectionID=null,dRevRank=0,xReadOnly=null,dCheckoutUser=,dFormat=Application/xml,dWorkflowState=,dDocID=1673237,dRendition2=,dRendition1=,xInhibitUpdate=null,dReleaseDate=09/02/2016 5:33 PM,xTrashDeleteLoc=null,dCreateDate=09/02/2016 5:32 PM,xHidden=null,labelTier1=ResearchPrograms,labelTier2=ResearchAccomplishments,labelTier3=TopAdvancesInResearch,labelTier4=,mobileNavURL=DEFAULT2_VALUE_FROM_getDataForAdvanceSearch,xContactPhoneNumber=,xContactEmailAddress=,xContactName=,xATGRolesDisciplines=,xPublishDate=null,xRobotParameter=,xCommunities=,xMembershipLevel=,rsCalories=null,rsSodium=null,rsRecipeTaxonomy=null,rsServings=null,rsTotalTime=null,rsTotalFat=null,rsTotalCarbs=null,rsFeaturedImage=null,xDisplayComments=

Success Rates

Award Activation: August 2015 - July 2016

Program TypeAwardeesUnfunded ApplicantsTotal ApplicationsSuccess Rate %
Beginning Grant-in-Aid189411216
Collaborative Sciences Award163483644*
CV Genome Phenome Study (CVGPS) Discovery Grant10172737
Established Investigator Award5455010
Fellow-to-Faculty Transition Award7202726
Grant-in-Aid2159611,17618
Innovative Research Grant3420523914
Medical Student Research Fellowship54956
Mentor / AHA Mentee Award871553
Mentored Clinical and Population Research Program2011813814
Merit Award250524*
Postdoctoral Fellowship2319641,19519
Predoctoral Fellowship20667087624
Scientist Development Grant14458372720
Strategically Focused Research Network3612416023
Undergraduate Fellowship23396237
Grand Total9804,2495,22919

Award Activation: March - July 2015

Association-wide
  Number Funded Number Unfunded Total Applications Success Rate
Collaborative Sciences Award 4 101 105 4*
Cardiovascular Genome-Phenome Study (CVGPS) Grand Challenge 2 3 5 40
Fellow-to-Faculty Transition Award 3 43 46 7*
Mentor/AHA Mentee Award 5 5 10 50
Mentored Clinical & Population Research Program 7 41 48 15
Scientist Development Grant 49 319 368 13
Strategically Focused Research Network 32 120 152 21
Founders Affiliate
  Number Funded Number Unfunded Total Applications Success Rate
Grant-in-Aid 21 84 105 20
Mentored Clinical & Population Research Program 1 7 8 13
Postdoctoral Fellowship 21 93 114 18
Predoctoral Fellowship 15 38 53 28
Scientist Development Grant 6 31 37 16

Great Rivers Affiliate
  Number Funded Number Unfunded Total Applications Success Rate
Grant-in-Aid 20 113 133 15
Mentored Clinical & Population Research Program 1 5 6 17
Postdoctoral Fellowship 13 75 88 15
Predoctoral Fellowship 22 99 121 18
Scientist Development Grant 4 39 43 9*

Greater Southeast Affiliate
  Number Funded Number Unfunded Total Applications Success Rate
Grant-in-Aid 23 146 169 14
Mentored Clinical & Population Research Program 1 6 7 14
Postdoctoral Fellowship 18 53 71 25
Predoctoral Fellowship 31 60 91 34
Scientist Development Grant 6 40 46 13

Mid-Atlantic Affiliate
  Number Funded Number Unfunded Total Applications Success Rate
Grant-in-Aid 22 81 103 21
Mentored Clinical & Population Research Program 3 9 12 25
Postdoctoral Fellowship 12 71 83 14
Predoctoral Fellowship 28 70 98 29
Scientist Development Grant 6 30 36 17
Midwest Affiliate
  Number Funded Number Unfunded Total Applications Success Rate
Grant-in-Aid 30 136 166 18
Mentored Clinical & Population Research Program 1 2 3 33
Postdoctoral Fellowship 27 90 117 23
Predoctoral Fellowship 35 87 122 29
Scientist Development Grant 12 69 81 15
Undergraduate Fellowship 11 11 22 50
SouthWest Affiliate
  Number Funded Number Unfunded Total Applications Success Rate
Beginning Grant-in-Aid 17 33 50 34
Grant-in-Aid 20 65 85 24
Mentored Clinical & Population Research Program 3 5 8 38
Postdoctoral Fellowship 9 50 59 15
Predoctoral Fellowship 7 40 47 15
Undergraduate Fellowship 4 10 14 29
Western States Affiliate
  Number Funded Number Unfunded Total Applications Success Rate
Beginning Grant-in-Aid 9 58 67 13
Grant-in-Aid 13 74 87 15
Innovative Science Award 1 3 4 25
Mentored Clinical & Population Research Program 1 6 7 14
Postdoctoral Fellowship 27 140 167 16
Predoctoral Fellowship 13 68 81 16
Undergraduate Fellowship 3 20 23 13

Award Activation August 2015 - February 2016


Association-wide
  Number Funded Number Unfunded Total Applications Success Rate
Cardiovascular Genome-Phenome Study (CVGPS) Pathway Grant 10 17 27 37
Established Investigator Award 5 45 50 10
Innovative Research Grant 29 210 239 12
Mentored Clinical & Population Research Program 3 45 48 6*
Scientist Development Grant 35 257 292 12
Founders Affiliate
  Number Funded Number Unfunded Total Applications Success Rate
Grant-in-Aid 13 109 122 11
Mentored Clinical & Population Research Program 1 12 13 8*
Postdoctoral Fellowship 17 105 122 14
Predoctoral Fellowship 5 27 32 16
Scientist Development Grant 2 51 53 4*
Great Rivers Affiliate
  Number Funded Number Unfunded Total Applications Success Rate
Grant-in-Aid 12 113 125 10
Postdoctoral Fellowship 7 58 65 11

Greater Southeast Affiliate
  Number Funded Number Unfunded Total Applications Success Rate
Postdoctoral Fellowship 17 56 73 23
Predoctoral Fellowship 15 49 64 23

MidWest Affiliate
  Number Funded Number Unfunded Total Applications Success Rate
Postdoctoral Fellowship 21 86 107 20
Predoctoral Fellowship 26 83 109 24

SouthWest Affiliate
  Number Funded Number Unfunded Total Applications Success Rate
Beginning Grant-in-Aid 8 48 56 14
Grant-in-Aid 10 70 80 13
Mentored Clinical & Population Research Program 1 4 5 20
Postdoctoral Fellowship 10 44 54 19
Predoctoral Fellowship 11 45 56 20
Western States Affiliate
  Number Funded Number Unfunded Total Applications Success Rate
Beginning Grant-in-Aid 10 46 56 18
Grant-in-Aid 11 68 79 14
Mentored Clinical & Population Research Program 1 6 7 14
Postdoctoral Fellowship 31 135 166 19
Predoctoral Fellowship 16 65 81 20

* Low success rates may result from declined awards or lack of applications above the payline.